Congratulations to the 2017 Promies Award Winners!

Lifetime Achievement Award
Also and David Bensadoun, Aldo

Sam Steinberg Award For Young Jewish Entrepreneur of the Year
Eran Elfassy and Elisa Dahan, Mackage

Morris Goodman Award For Young Jewish SME Entrepreneur of the Year
David Sachs, HB Connections

Howard Stotland Technology Award
Michael Mire, SweetIQ
Kenny and Ryan Etinson, Syntax

Professional Award for Young Jewish Professional of the Year
Michael Assaraf, Pharmacie Michael Assaraf

Collin Barrow Entrepreneurial Circle Awards
David Ouaknine, CDI Furtniture
Raphael Bouskila & David Berliner, CoPower
Brandon Svarc, Naked & Famous Denim
David Sachs and Ben Rodier, Salesfloor
Mandy and Rebecca Wolfe, Mandy’s

The ProMontreal Entrepreneur Business Futures Award
Michael Elman, David Lipes, Noemie Dupuy, Budge Studios

People’s Promie Award
Angela Podolsky, Kinesics Consulting

Promies: Past Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award 

2004 Jonathan Wener
2005 Mel Hoppenheim
2006 Herschel Segal
2008 Martin Schwartz
2010 Ian Greenberg
2013 William Lassner, Howard Stotland and Stan Zack
2015 Morris Goodman

Morris Goodman Award 
For Young Jewish SME Entrepreneur of the Year 

2004    
Pazzazz Printing Inc.
Warren Werbitt

2005    
Coffee Vision Inc.
Michael Aronovici

2006    
Noble Foods Inc.
Alex Dekhter
Eric Kimmel
Lee Shulkin

2008    
Patrick Atlan

2010    
Beyond the Rack
Yona Shtern
Robert Gold

2013
Dama Construction
Robert Bloom 

2015
Thinking Capital
Jeff Mitelman

Sam Steinberg Award 
For Young Jewish Entrepreneur of the Year 

2004    
Olymbec 
Richard Stern

2005    
Ice.com
Moshe Krasnanski
Mayer Gniwisch
Pinny Gniwisch
Shmuel Gniwish

2006    
Delmar International
Paul Cutler
Robert Cutler 

2008 
Fabricville
Marshall Morganstein  

2010    
iCongo
Stephen Kramer

2013
Glutino / LIVE.LOVE.SNACK
Steven Singer

2015
CDL Laboratories & Elna Medical Complex
Laurent Amram

Howard Stotland Technology Award 
For Young Jewish Technology Entrepreneur of the Year 

2004    
Oceanwide Inc.
Mitchell Wasserman     

2005    
ICP Solar Technologies Inc.
Sass Peress    

2006    
Lasik MD
Dr. Avi Wallerstein
Dr. Mark Cohen

2008    
Jonathan Maldoff    

2010    
Blueslice Networks
Stephan Ouakinine

2013
Amaya Gaming
David Baazov

2015
Twist Image (now Mirum)
Aubrey Rosenhek, Mickael Kanfi, Mitch Joel & Mark Goodman

Professional Award 
For Young Jewish Professional Entrepreuneur of the Year 

2005    
Albert Benhaim
Physimed Health Group 

2006    
Danny Baum
Quallenberg Wealth Mgt 

2008    
Dr. Richard Payne    

2010    
Larry Markowitz 
McMillan LLP

2013
Persistence Capital Partners
Stuart Elman

2015
La Clinique Dentaire Bellechasse & newsocialclass.com
Dr. Karine Sebbag

Collins Barrow Entrepreneurial Circle

2013
Charles Bierbrier - Bierbrier Brewing Inc.
David Ettedgui - The Sports Corporation
Michael Goldberg - Harmony Juvenile Products
Harley Morenstein - NextTime Productions Ltd
Tanya Toledano - Montrealmom.com  Inc

2015
Joanna Barcessat of Rejuice Nutrition 
Phil Black of Blackout Fitness
David Bloom of Sumac Restaurant
Jon Bloom of Tuck Shop
Ryan Bloom of Urban Bonfire Inc.
Daniel Blumer and Navi Cohen of Revol Technologies
Rob Deckelbaum of Eat It Up Media
Jon Silver of Unique Foods Canada Inc.

SNG Entrepreneurs Circle 
For Young Jewish Entrepreneurs with Outstanding Potential 

2003    
Bankers Pen Inc. - Robert Spector
Globalex Int. Cons. - Gustavo Polak
Ice.com
Kodem - Benjamin Sternthal
Dormez-Vous Inc. & Infochase Corp - S. Schaefer   

2004    
Carcorp - Pascal Cohen
Chaz Consultants - Lori Chazonoff
Corporation Center - Lionel Perez
Maximage - L. Meisels & B. Rosenberg
Rebox Corp. - Robert Josephson
Servomax - Arie Koifman  

2005    
Axxys Construction Group - Y. Ohayon
Axxys Construction Group - I. Reich
IDX Design Comm. Inc - E. Amar
Ville Marie PET/CT Centre - R. Hecht
Nutrisoya Foods Inc. - Nick Feldman
Unique Corp. Gifts - Erica Mintz    

2006    
AMD-Ritmed Inc. - Ian Levine
APF Marketing - Jeffrey Burt
Jennifer Scott Design – Jennifer Kakon/Scott Richler
Myevent.com - Robert Hirscheimer/Mark Goldenberg
Premier Service – Keren Dolan/Michael Glazer
Proforce Personnel – David Inzlicht/Randi Gilbert 

2008    
Naor Cohen
Jason Katz
Randy Waxman
Claudia Grundman
Jamie Goren
Ami and Shlomo Drazin    

2010    
Eye-In Inc. - Nathalie Azoulay
Recyc-Matress - E. Castro & P. Cohen
Londono Realty Grp - Tatiana Londono
Propsero Learning Solutions - Lorne Novolker
POP Displays - Joel Shalit

JCC Emerging Award

2000    
Laboratoire CDL
Laurent Amram    

2001    
Miazzi Ventures
Earl Azimov
Michael Kron

2002    
Caprion Pharmaceuticals
Lloyd Segal   

2003    
PaySystems Corp.
Phil Fayer

PROMTL Entrepreneur Award

2000    
Diversus
Ari Cohen
Evan Beloff
Max Wallace   

2001    
Atmosphere Comm & Events
Jason Katz 

2002    
Neil Uditsky
Oblique

PROMTL Award

2000    
Generation Net Services Inc.
Garner Borenstein  

2001    
Sure Fire
Joel Leonoff  

2002    
Paladin Labs
Jonathan Goodman

People's Promies Award

2015
Kombi Sports
Mark Pascal